A.3 Personnel Data
A.3.1 Staff in Fusion Research and Development Directorate of JAEA

Fusion Research and Development Directorate
TSUNEMATSU Toshihide (Director General)
NINOMIYA Hiromasa (Deputy Director General)
OKUMURA Yoshikazu (Deputy Director General)
NAGAMI Masayuki (Supreme Researcher)
TANI Keiji (Senior Principal Researcher)
YOSHIDA Hidetoshi (Principal Researcher)
SEKI Masahiro (Invited Researcher)
SEKI Shogo (Invited Researcher)
SHIMOMURA Yasuo (Invited Researcher)
MATSUI Hideki (Invited Researcher)
KOHYAMA Akira (Invited Researcher)
IDA Katsumi (Invited Researcher)
KISHIMOTO Yasuaki (Invited Researcher)

Research and Development Co-ordination and Promotion Office
NINOMIYA Hiromasa (General Manager)
WATANABE Tsutomu (Deputy General Manager)
GUNJI Masato Hayashi Kazuyuki KIMURA Shoko
KOYANAGI Daisaku MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki MORITA Hisao
NEMOTO Tetsuo ONOZAKI Kazutoyo SOGA Yoriko
TSUCHIDA Tatsuro YOSHIDA Hiroshi

ITER Project Promotion Group
SHIRAI Hiroshi (Group Leader)
DOI Kenshin OGAWA Toshihide

Fusion Research Coordination Group
USHIGUSA Kenkichi (Group Leader)
ISEI Nobuaki OOHARA Hiroshi

Division of Advanced Plasma Research
KIKUCHI Mitsuru (Unit Manager)
OZEKI Takahisa (Senior Principal Researcher)

JT-60 Advanced Program Group
KAMADA Yutaka (Group Leader)
TAKENAGA Hidenobu URANO Hajime

JT-60SA Design Integration Group
MATSUKAWA MAKOTO (Group Leader)
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi (Deputy Group Leader)
KAWASHIMA怀Hisato TSUCHIYA Katsuhiko KIZU Kaname
TSUKAHARA Yoshimitsu HOSHI Ryo (*4) MATSUMURA Hiroshi (*4)
SUZUKI Yutaka (*17) EDAYA Masahiro (*31) SATO Fujio (*7)
KOMEDA Masao (*16)


Collaborative Research Group
KOIDE Yoshihiko (Group Leader)
IDE Shunsuke (Deputy Group Leader)
HOSHINO Katsumichi KAMIYA Kensaku KONOSHIMA Shigeru (*1)

Tokamak Analysis Group
OZEKI Takahisa (Group Leader)
NAITO Osamu (Deputy Group Leader)
AIBA Nobuyuki (*23) HAMAMATSU Kiyotaka HAYASHI Nobuhiko
HONDA Mitsuru (*23) KIYONO Kimihiro KAMATA Isao (*24)
KOMINATO Toshiharu (*2) SAKATA Shinya SATO Minoru
SHIMIZU Katsuhiro SUZUKI Mitsuhiro (*31) TAKIZUKA Tomonori (*1)

Tokamak Experimental Group
ITAMI Kiyoshi (Group Leader)
ASAKURA Nobuyuki (Deputy Group Leader)
CHIBA Shinichi FUJIMOTO Kayoko (*23) HANAWA Osamu (*22)
HATAE Takaki ISAYAMA Akihiko KOIKE Tomonori (*22)
KITAMURA Shigeru KOJIMA Atsushi (*23) MATSUNAGA Go
MIYAMOTO Atsushi (*21) NAKANO Tomohide NUMATA Hiroyuki (*22)
OYAMA Naoyuki SAKAMOTO Yoshiteru SHINOHARA Kouji
SUNAOSHI Hidenori SUZUKI Takahiro TSUBOTA Naoaki (*21)
TSUTSUMI Kazuyoshi (*21) UEHARA Kazuya (*1) YOSHIDA Maiko (*25)

Plasma Theory & Simulation Group
TOKUDA Shinji (Group Leader)
IDOMURA Yasuhiro ISHII Yasutomo KAGEI Yasuhiro (*25)
LESUR Maxime (*3) MATSUMOTO Taro MIYATO Naoaki
SUZUKI Yoshio TUDA Takashi (*1)

Fusion Reactor Design Group
TOBITA Kenji (Group Leader)
NAKAMURA Yukiharu KURITA Gen-ichi NISHIO Satoshi

JT-60SA Torus Development Group
SAKASAI Akira (Group Leader)
HIGASHIJIMA Satoru KASHIWA Yoshitoshi MASAKI Kei
SAKURAI Shinji SHIBAMA Yusuke TAKECHI Manabu

Division of Tokamak System Technology
HOSOGANE Nobuyuki (Unit Manager)
YAMAMOTO Takumi (Senior Principal Researcher)
FUJII Tsuneyuki (Senior Principal Researcher)

Tokamak Control Group
KURIHARA Kenichi (Group Leader)
AKASAKA Hiromi HOSOYAMA Hiromi (*8) KAMIKAWA Masaaki (*10)
KAWAMATA Youichi MATSUKAWA Tatsuya (*21) OHMORI Yoshikazu
OKANO Jun SATO Tomoki (*31) SEIMIYA Munetaka (*1)
SHIBATA Kazuyuki (*22) SHIMADA Katsuhiro SUEOKA Michiharu
TERAKADO Hiroyuki (*7) TERAKADO Tsunehisa TOTSUKA Toshiyuki
YAMAUCHI Kunihito WADA Kazuhiko (*22)

Tokamak Device Group
SATO Masayasu (Group Leader)
ARAI Takashi HAGA Saburo (*21) ICHIGE Hisashi
ISHIGE Youichi (*22) KAMINAGA Atsushi MATSUZAWA Yukihiro (*21)
MIYO Yasuhiko NISHIYAMA Tomokazu OKANO Fuminori
SASAJIMA Tadayuki SATO Yoji (*21) SUZUKI Yozo (*4)
YAGYU Jun-ichi


RF Heating Group
HOSOGANE Nobuyuki (Group Leader)
HIRANAI Shinichi HASEGAWA Koichi IGARASHI Koichi (*21)
KOBAYASHI Takayuki (*23) MORIYAMA Shinichi SATO Fumiaki (*21)
SAWAHATA Masayuki SHIMONO Mitsugu SUZUKI Sadaaki
SUZUKI Takashi (*22) TERAKADO Masayuki WADA Kenji (*21)
YOKOKURA Kenji


NBI Heating Group
IKEDA Yoshitaka (Group Leader)
AKINO Noboru EBISAWA Noboru HANADA Masaya
HONDA Atsushi KAMADA Masaki (*23) KAWAI Mikito
KAZAWA Minoru KIKUCHI Katsumi (*22) KOBAYASHI Kaoru (*4)
KOMATA Masao MOGAKI Kazuhiko NOTO Katsuya (*21)
OOASA Kazumi OSHIMA Katsumi (*21) SASAKI Shunichi
SHIMIZU Tastuo (*21) SHINOZAKI Shinichi TAKENOUCHI Tadashi (*29)
TANAI Yutaka (*22) USUI Katsutomi

Safety Assessment Group
MIYA Naoyuki (Group Leader)
SUKEGAWA Atsuhiko HAYASHI Takao OIKAWA Akira (*1)

Division of Fusion Energy Technology
TAKATSU Hideyuki (Unit Manager)
NISHITANI Takeo (Senior Principal Researcher)

Blanket Technology Group
AKIBA Masato (Group Leader)
ENOEDA Mikio EZATO Koichiro HIROSE Takanori
HOMMA Takashi (*1) MOHRI Kensuke (*12) NISHI Hiroshi
SEKI Yohji (*23) SUZUKI Satoshi TANIGAWA Hisashi
TANZAWA Sadamitsu TSURU Daigo YOKOYAMA Kenji

Plasma Heating Group
SAKAMOTO Keishi (Group Leader)
INOUE Takashi (Deputy Group Leader)
DAIRAKU Masayuki IKEDA Yukiharu KASHIWAGI Mieko
KASUGAI Atsushi KAJIWARA Ken (*25) KOBAYASHI Noriyuki (*30)
KOMORI Shinji (*22) OMINE Takashi (*31) TAKAHASHI Koji
TAKESHIMA Yuichirou (*5) TANIGUCHI Masaki TOBARI Naoyuki (*25)
UMEDA Naotaka WATANABE Kazuhiro YAMAMOTO Masanori (*4)

Tritium Technology Group
YAMANISHI Toshihiko (Group Leader)
ARITA Tadaaki(*26) HAYASHI Takumi HOSHI Shuichi(*22)
INOMIYA Hiroshi(*22) ISOBE Kanetsugu IWAI Yasunori
KAWAMURA Yoshinori KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro NAKAMURA Hirofumi
SHU Wataru SUZUKI Takumi YAMADA Masayuki

Fusion Structural Materials Development Group
TAKATSU Hideyuki (Group Leader)
TANIGAWA Hiroyasu (Deputy Group Leader)
ANDO Masami NOZAWA Takashi (*25) OGIWARA Hiroyuki (*23)
SAWAHATA Atsushi (*5) NAKATA Toshiya (*18)

Fusion Neutronics Group
KONNO Chikara (Group Leader)
ABE Yuichi IIDA Hiromasa (*1) KAWABE Masaru (*22)
KUTSUKAKE Chuzo OCHIAI Kentaro OKADA Koichi (*28)
OHNISHI Seiki (*25) SATO Satoshi TAKAKURA Kosuke (*21)
TANAKA Shigeru


Blanket Irradiation and Analysis Group
HAYASHI Kimio (Group Leader)
NAKAMICHI Masaru HOSHINO Tsuyoshi YONEHARA Kazuo (*9)
HASEGAWA Teiji (*22) NAMEKAWA yoji (*22) TSUCHIYA Kunihiko

Division of ITER Project
YOSHINO Ryuji (Unit Manager)

ITER Project Management Group
KOIZUMI Koichi (Group Leader)
NEYATANI Yuzuru (Deputy Group Leader)
KITAZAWA Siniti IWAMA Yasushi (*21) SENGOKU Akio (*21)
KOIKE Kazuhisa (*21) YAGUCHI Eiji (*13) SATO Koichi (*31)
SATO Kazuyoshi HIGUCHI Masahisa (*27)

ITER International Coordination Group
MORI Masahiro (Group Leader)
ANDO Toshiro (Deputy Group Leader)
OIKAWA Toshihiro ODAJIMA Kazuo (*1)

ITER Tokamak Device Group
SHIBANUMA Kiyoshi (Group Leader)
KAKUDATE Satoshi KOZAKA Hiroshi (*21) MATSUMOTO Yasuhiro (*30)
TAGUCHI Kou (*22) TAKEDA Nobukazu

ITER Superconducting Magnet Technology Group
OKUNO Kiyoshi (Group Leader)
NAKAJIMA Hideo (Deputy Group Leader)
HAMADA Kazuya HEMMI Tsutomu ISONO Takaaki
KAWANO Katsumi KOIZUMI Norikiyo MATSUI Kunihiro
NABARA Yoshihiro NAKAHIRA Masataka NIIMI Kenichiro (*11)
NUNOYA Yoshihiko OHMORI Junji (*30) OKUI Yoshio (*14)
OSHIKIRI Masayuki (*22) SEO Kazutaka (*19) SHIMANE Hideo (*13)
SHIMIZU Tatuya (*13) TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu TAKANO Katsutoshi (*22)
TSUTSUMI Fumiaki (*31)


ITER Superconducting Magnet Technology Group
OKUNO Kiyoshi (Group Leader)
NAKAJIMA Hideo (Deputy Group Leader)
HAMADA Kazuya HEMMI Tsutomu ISONO Takaaki
KAWANO Katsumi KOIZUMI Norikiyo MATSUI Kunihiro
NABARA Yoshihiro NAKAHIRA Masataka NIIMI Kenichiro (*11)
NUNOYA Yoshihiko OHMORI Junji (*30) OKUI Yoshio (*14)
OSHIKIRI Masayuki (*22) SEO Kazutaka (*19) SHIMANE Hideo (*13)
SHIMIZU Tatuya (*13) TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu TAKANO Katsutoshi (*22)
TSUTSUMI Fumiaki (*31)


ITER Diagnostics Group
KUSAMA Yoshinori (Group Leader)
FUJIEDA Hirobumi HAYASHI Toshimitsu (*20) ISHIKAWA Masao (*25)
KAJITA Shin (*25) KAWANO Yasunori KONDOH Takashi
OGAWA Hiroaki SUGIE Tatsuo TAKEI Nahoko (*23)
YAMAGUCHI Taiki (*23) YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi (*8)

Division of Rokkasho BA Project
OKUMURA Yoshikazu (Unit Manager)

BA Project Promotion Group
OHIRA Shigeru (Group Leader)
EJIRI Shintaro (Deputy Group Leader)

BA Project Coordination Group
OHIRA Shigeru (Group Leader)
TAKEMOTO Junpei (*10)


IFMIF Development Group
OKUMURA Yoshikazu (Group Leader)
NAKAMURA Hiroo (Deputy Group Leader)
ASAHARA Hiroo(*21) IDA Mizuho (*6) MAEBARA Sunao
KIKUCHI Takayuki KOJIMA Toshiyuki(*21) KUBO Takashi (*15)
MIYASHITA Makoto (*30) YONEMOTO Kazuhiro(*10)

Page Top
A.3.2 Staff in ITER Organization and Project Teams of the Broader Approach Activities

ITER Organization
Office of Director-General
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi (Head)

Project Office
TADA Eisuke (Head)

Department for Administration
IDE Toshiyuki


Department for Fusion Science & Technology
SHIMADA Michiya


Department for Central Engineering & Plant Support
MARUYAMA So


Project Teams of the Broader Approach Activities
International Fusion Energy Research Center
ARAKI Masanori (Project Leader)

Satellite Tokamak Programme
ISHIDA Shinichi (Project Leader)
FUJITA Takaaki KIMURA Haruyuki OSHIMA Takayuki
SEKI Masami TAMAI Hiroshi

IFMIF EVEDA
SUGIMOTO Masayoshi (Deputy Project Leader)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki SHINTO Katsuhiro(*25)

Page Top
A.3.3 Collaborating Laboratories

Tokai Research and Development Center
Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate
Irradiation Field Materials Research Group
JITSUKAWA Shiro (Group Leader)
FUJII Kimio OKUBO Nariaki TANIFUJI Takaaki
WAKAI Eiichi YAMAKI Daiju

Research Group for Corrosion Damage Mechanism
MIWA Yukio


Quantum Beam Science Directorate
Nanomaterials Synthesis Group
TAGUCHI Tomitsugu


Oarai Research and Development Center
Technology Development Department
MIYAKE Osamu (Deputy Director)

Advanced Liquid Metal Technology Experiment Section
YOSHIDA Eiichi (General Manager)
HIRAKAWA Yasushi


Advanced Nuclear System Research and Development Directorate
Innovative Technology Group
ARA Kuniaski (Group Leader)
OTAKE Masahiko



    *1  Contract Staff
    *2  Customer System Co., Ltd.
    *3  Ecole Polytechnique (France)
    *4  Hitachi, Ltd.
    *5  Ibaraki University
    *6  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
    *7  JP HYTEC Co., Ltd.
    *8  Japan EXpert Clone Corp.
    *9  KAKEN Co., Ltd.
    *10 Kandenko Co., Ltd.
    *11 Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
    *12 Kawasaki Plant Systems, Ltd.
    *13 KCS Corporation
    *14 Kobe Steel, Ltd.
    *15 Kumagai Gumi Co., Ltd.
    *16 MAYEKAWA MFG. CO., LTD
    *17 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
    *18 Muroran Institute of Technology
    *19 National Institute for Fusion Science
    *20 NEC Corporation
    *21 Nippon Advanced Technology Co., Ltd.
    *22 Nuclear Engineering Co., Ltd.
    *23 Post-Doctoral Fellow
    *25 Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (USA)
    *24 Research Organization for Information Science & Technology
    *25 Senior Post-Doctoral Fellow
    *26 Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.
    *27 The Japan Atomic Power Company
    *28 Tohoku University
    *29 Tomoe Shokai Co., Ltd.
    *30 Toshiba Corporation
    *31 Total Support Systems
Page Top